CLA-2-62:RR:NC:N3:360 L81172

Ms. Janice Sarmiento
McNaughton Apparel Group Inc.
498 Seventh Avenue
9th FL
New York, NY 10018

RE: The tariff classification of a woman's jacket from China

Dear Ms. Sarmiento:

In your letter dated December 3, 2004, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Miss Erika. The submitted sample will be returned to you as requested.

Style 65624 is a woman’s jacket constructed from 100 percent cotton woven corduroy fabric. The jacket features long sleeves, a notched collar, one chest pocket with a buttoned flap, two pocket below the waist, a self-fabric tie belt, two self fabric belt loops, a back vent and a full front opening secured by four buttons. The collar, chest pocket flap and belt are trimmed with velvet.

The applicable subheading for style 65624 will be 6204.32.2010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ suits, ensembles, suit-type jackets, blazers, dresses, skirts, divided skirts, trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts (other than swimwear): suit-type jackets and blazers: of cotton: other: corduroy: women’s. The rate of duty will be 9.4 percent ad valorem.

Style 65624 falls within textile category designation 335. Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” available at our web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel, at otexa.ita.doc.gov.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 646-733-3051.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division